Elucidation of the special district authority policy in daycare business for Young Children with Disabilities and application of daycare business for welfare policy of local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2019-2021)
Yamanashi Prefectural University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ken  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (50713533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧澤 聡  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (50438058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords広域行政(連携) / 組合立 / ことばの教室 / 通園事業 / 小規模自治体 / 地域連携 / ガバナンス / 政策 / 言語障害 / 共同設置 / 公共政策 / 西紋地区ことばの教室 / アクター / イシュー・ネットワーク / 支庁 / 広域連携 / 障害乳幼児 / 幼児ことばの教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is part of a historical study aiming to clarify the dynamism of resource for children with disorders, from the postwar days to the present. This study investigated the foundation and characteristics of the support organizations in the small-scale basic municipalities. It focused on the regional administration and municipality association in that. ①Clarification of the details of the policy introduction and requirements for establishment.②Analysis of the organizational structure of the business unit. ③Analysis of the management actual state the business unit.
Following thing became clear from the result of analysis.①In the small-scale basic municipalities, the policy was realized by the chief 's politics judgement and context of regional administration.②It adopted the network organization form.③Reducing of the fiscal burden of the small-scale basic municipalities were attempted respectively by the cooperation installation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模自治体では財政的な制約、専門職や支援対象児の確保困難等の要因から、自治体単独で社会的資源の開発となる支援機関を創設することは「困難」であるとされ、事業整備が立ち遅れてきた。それが今日における自治体間格差を生み出す要因の一つとされている。しかしながら、小規模自治体の中には行政手法として広域行政(連携)および「組合立」政策を実現することで、支援機関創設を実現していた事例があることを実証し、その手法を例示することができた。この研究知見は、従来の教育史、社会福祉史研究では十分言及がなされていなかった研究領域の検討可能性を示すとともに、地方政治史、地方行政史研究にも有益な知見を示すこととなった。