Mid-long term community based support for ex-offender with drug problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO NAOMI  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (90268748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / Social Work / 薬物依存 / Drug Abuse / Substance Use Disorders / 更生保護 / ハームリダクション / Harm Reduction / social work / community support / drug offenders / 地域生活支援 / 更生保護施設 / 刑務所出所者 / ex-offender / addiction / ex-offenders / drug dependence / mid-long term program / 薬物事犯者 / community based support
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research question was examined from the perspective of social work, drawing on initiatives from European countries and the origins of the concept of 'Harm Reduction'. It was noted that this approach is the result of extensive trial and error in solving related problems. Furthermore, it was pointed out that the practice of Harm Reduction, as presented by the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Dependence (EMCDDA), is fundamentally different from the support provided in rehabilitation facilities in Japan. Based on the Swiss case study, it was also emphasized that there is an inevitable need to improve both the "places" (institutions and facilities) and "people" (professionals) involved in achieving further progress in the ongoing projects to support the settlement of people living in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スイスの薬物問題への対応の変遷と欧州麻薬・薬物依存監視センター(EMCDDA)が示すハームリダクション(Harm Reduction)の具体的な5つの介入を踏まえたこの概念の明確化、この概念を巡る議論の論点整理、そして国内でのハームリダクション概念の導入および援用にあたっての課題の提示は、国内で広がりつつあるハームリダクション概念についての正確な理解を促す上で有用であると考える。また国際的動向に鑑みて今後起こる可能性が皆無とは言い切れない、大麻に関する法規制の見直しや薬物を使用する自由に関する議論に向けては、とりわけスイスにおける対応の変遷に学ぶところは大きい。