A study of improve the dementia care skills of care workers based on the hierarchical model structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukari  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20551815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 理紗 (近藤 理紗)  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (20881080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症とともに生きるご本人 / 介護福祉士 / 認知症ケア実践 / パートナーシップ / 生きる意欲を支える・見出すケア / 生きる意欲を支えるケア / 認知症ケア / 介護職員 / スキルアップ / 介護福祉職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to describe changes in dementia care practices by listening to lectures by person with dementia. Certified care workers were lectured from the person with dementia and receive comments from him about the care practiced. Care practice was assumed to consist of five levels (five items each). Before the lecture and comments and after the lecture and received comments, participants were asked to give a self-evaluation. The results suggest that dementia care practice can be improved by listening to lectures by people living with dementia and receiving comments from them on the care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症とともに生きる方々へのケア実践の実態が把握され、ケア実践を向上する促進要因のひとつが探索された。今後、介入効果評価といった研究への進展が見込まれる。また、認知症の重症度を考慮したうえで、介護スタッフの専門教育歴や実践の到達度に合致した効果的なスキルアップ研修プログラム作成の科学的根拠になると考える。