Development of support evaluation index for welfare supporters in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2020-2023)
Yamaguchi Prefectural University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI TAKESHI  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40413512)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農山村における福祉支援 / 農村ソーシャルワーク / 質的分析 / 農村集落住民の生活課題 / 農山村福祉 / 農山村における生活支援 / 農山村 / 福祉的課題 / ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワークの技術 / 農山村における福祉的課題 / 福祉的支援者の実践 / 中山間地域 / 福祉的支援者 / 実践の評価指標開発 / 質的研究 / 評価指標開発 / 支援実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the welfare issues of residents in rural areas, we focused on and examined the practices of welfare supporters. The research centered on interviews with supporters involved in welfare practices in rural areas and a literature review. Through these research and research activities, we have learned that the challenges faced by welfare supporters in hilly and mountainous areas include the ``scarcity of social resources'' and the resulting ``welfare supporters having to perform multiple roles alone''. It became clear that he was in a situation. Therefore, we were able to consider check items that can be used by welfare supporters in hilly and mountainous areas who have to handle multiple roles by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中山間地域の福祉課題を、福祉支援者の実践から明らかにしていった。本研究では、住民の高齢化ばかりではなく、福祉支援者を支える制度的枠組みが整っていないことが課題であることを明らかにした。また農山村地域では、福祉的社会資源が乏しいがために、中山間地域の福祉支援者は、支援者自身が所持している福祉関連資格や職名にかかわらず、一人で何役もの役割を担わなければならないことを明らかにできた。