Establishment of a multidisciplinary collaboration model using information and communications technology in social work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Akira  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80364131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 多職種連携 / ICT / 地域連携ネットワーク / 権利擁護 / 地域包括ケア / ICTシステム / ICT活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a multidisciplinary collaboration model using information and communications technology (ICT) in social work. ICT is evolving day by day, and is now widely used in social work to collect and share information and for communication. Meanwhile, ICT network systems are being used to share user information among professionals in diverse fields. Thus, there is an urgent need to establish a practical model for how social workers can use such ICT, which is used by professionals in diverse fields. Based on the results obtained so far, we examined the tools necessary for assessing rights protection in collaborative settings involving professionals in the legal, public health, medical, welfare, and educational fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑化・多様化する社会状況において、ソーシャルワーカーが利用者の生活情報を収集し、他職種と共有し、支援を展開する一連の過程において、ICTの位置づけが不明確である。ICTが日々、進化するなかでソーシャルワーカーが利用者と協働し、多職種と連携しながら活用するICTを含めた実践モデルを提示する。