A study on effective support methods for preventing school absenteeism among children and students who are on the verge of school absenteeism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Harada Naoki  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80598376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords準不登校 / 不登校 / 未然防止 / 不登校傾向 / 長期欠席 / 不登校支援 / 不登校未然防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify effective support methods for children and students who are semi-refusing to go to school.The aim was to identify support methods that can prevent the progression from a semi-refusing state to a refusing state.
Thirty support methods were extracted through interview surveys.A survey of elementary and junior high schools across the country clarified the level of support provided and its effectiveness.Support that was found to be highly effective in preventing the progression to a refusing state included "creating opportunities for target children and students to be active," "intentional encouragement to target children and students when they are able to attend school," and "a system in place, encouragement, and encouragement that allows teachers who support children and students who are refusing to go to school or showing signs of refusing to go to school to consult about support."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色の一つは、準不登校児童生徒に着目し、学校における支援のあり方に関する全国調査を実施することで、全国の小・中学校における準不登校児童生徒支援の実態と効果を明らかにするところに意義がある。
これよって準不登校状態から不登校状態への進行を防止できる支援方法の確立に役立てることができ、不登校の未然防止というわが国の重要教育課題の解決に資することに社会的意義あると考える。