Study on the Living Support Coordinators and Consultative Bodies in the Living Support System Improvement Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tazuko  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70326750)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域づくり / 生活支援コーディネーター / 協議体 / 地域支え合い / 生活支援体制整備事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles and functions of living support coordinators and consultative bodies were clarified, and the method of cooperation between the management of consultative bodies and community planning involving local residents was examined. Interviews with seven living support coordinators revealed the following functions of living support coordinators: (1) discovery of local resources, (2) publicity about the significance of discovered local resources, (3) sharing of local resources, (4) support for networking among residents’ groups, and (5) support for the management of consultative bodies. The following functions of consultative bodies were also identified: (1) sharing local issues, (2) laying the foundation for community building, (3) sharing local resources, and (4) developing local resources. It became clear that the experience as living support coordinators and connections with local residents as well as a system to collaborate with administrative officials had been fostered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活支援コーディネーターのインタビュー調査等から役割と機能、協議体機能について明らかにした研究は極めて少なく、生活支援体制整備事業が進まない地域の生活支援コーディネーターにとって、示唆が得られる研究になった。
新型コロナウィルス感染拡大によって、協議体は開催の延期や中止が続くなかで工夫しながら地域づくりを推進する生活支援コーディネーターの姿が浮き彫りとなり、生活支援コーディネーターと協議体の存在意義が明らかとなったことは社会的にも意義のあることであった。