| Project/Area Number |
18K02162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI MIKI 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70202760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 愛理 東京国際大学, 商学部, 名誉教授 (50166584)
植村 清加 東京国際大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30551668)
松本 伊智朗 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (20199863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自場 / モンゴル / 都市貧困層 / ライフヒストリー / 女性の自立 / ゲル地区 / クラフトワーク / 生活者の協働 / 都市貧困母子 / 自己実現のプロセス / 自己実現プロセス / 社会変革期 / 「自場」形成プロセス / フェルト産業 / 社会変動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research presents the process of creating "Self Sufficient Places=Jiba" of urban impoverished mothers and their children in Mongolia through comparative studies of social welfare study and cultural anthropology. After democratization in 1990's, Mongolia experienced a rapid transition from socialism to capitalism. As a result, many people lost their job and left in impoverished situation. Our research has focused on these people especially mothers who grown up in the children's home. The characteristics of our research can be summarized as follows. 1)We consider these people not as people who receive supports passively, but who can make their survival places actively. 2)We examine the process of forming "Jiba" through people's life histories, spanning a quarter of a century. 3)We present a women's independence model by examples of creating "Jiba" process through their co-operative activities. This model will contribute to suppress the intergenerational reproduction of poverty.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は以下である。 ①モンゴル国の1990年代から現在に至る過程を児童養護施設出身者を中心に経年的に追い、貧困の世代間継承という課題を彼らのライフヒストリーから追った点。②固定的な「当事者―非当事者」関係の下、「当事者」を受動的立場としてのみ捉える従来の日本における都市貧困母子に対する「当事者支援活動」の限界を乗り越え、人びとを自分の生きる場を形成する「生活者」という能動的存在として捉えた学術的独創性。③福祉と文化人類学の横断的視点と定点的・通時的調査から現代モンゴルの都市貧困女性の自立モデルを解明し、都市貧困母子へのアプローチ方法と母への支援策への新たな視点を提唱する社会的意義。