Preventing Abuse of Older Adults Living at Home:Developing New Supportive Strategies based on the Present State of Caregivers' Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI KOJI  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (90331579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 養護者支援 / 虐待防止 / 養護者アセスメント / ソーシャルワーク・プラクティス / Elder Abuse / 養護者支援の手引き / 養護者 / アセスメント / Eider Abuse / 高齢者虐待防止 / ソーシャルワーク / アセスメントツール / ソーシャルワーク実践 / 自治体調査 / 介入方法 / 支援困難 / プロスペクティブ・スタディ / 手引き / 指針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to strengthen caregivers' support in cases of abuse of elderly persons occurring at home through a highly specialized practice (social work practice). Based on the analysis of the present state and issues of caregivers’support, this study clarifies the actual content of caregivers' support. The support guideline has been developed as a result of this study, shaped to fit the reason (type) why caregivers commit abuse, reflecting conditions, environment, caregiver's characteristics, and other factors revealed from the case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の第一の意義は、国調査では明確になっていなかった高齢者虐待の養護者支援の現状と課題について、実態を明らかにしたことである。第二には、虐待をしている養護者の置かれている状況や環境、養護者自身の特性などを踏まえて、養護者のタイプに合った支援のあり方を提示し、手引きを開発し、養護者支援をより専門的実践(ソーシャルワーク・プラクティス)へと強化することに貢献したことである。