Organizational Governance Research on Social Welfare Corporation's "Public Interest Efforts in the Community"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
MURATA Fumiyo  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80465781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会福祉法人 / 公益的な取組 / 事業ドメイン / マルチステークホルダー型ガバナンス / 地域公益取組 / マルチステークホルダー理論 / 地域における公益的取組 / 組織ガバナンス / 社会福祉法人制度改革 / 地域における公益的な取組み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, ① focusing on the multi-stakeholder (MSH) theory, which is the explanatory theory of cooperatives in Europe, the accountability (A/C) of social welfare corporations has expanded through the reforms of 2000 and 2016. We discussed the validity of applying it to the analysis of the organizational governance of social welfare corporations in Japan. ② Regarding public interest activities, we further refined the types of activities and cooperation methods derived from the definition of "business domain" through the analysis of materials such as status reports. And ③ examine what kind of A/C is fulfilled for each stakeholder with respect to MSH-type organizational governance, which is the premise of public interest activities, for three cases of social welfare corporations that conduct public interest activities through support for the needy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の先行研究にみられるNPOセクターと政府のPPP(公私パートナーシップ)の進展に関連して、日本の社会福祉領域を代表する社会福祉法人のアカウンタビリティの拡大、地域社会をステークホルダーの一つとして捉えた上で、今般の公益的活動の法制化の意味を検討できた。また、地域福祉領域を中心に研究蓄積されつつある社会福祉法人の「公益的な取組」の議論について、経営学的アプローチ(事業ドメイン、マルチステークホルダー理論)により活動内容や連携の方法、ガバナンスについて論じることができた。