| Project/Area Number |
18K02169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
圷 洋一 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50331054)
黒岩 亮子 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60350188)
神尾 真知子 (村岡 真知子 / 神尾真知子) 日本大学, 法学部, 研究員 (80219881)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | エイジフレンドリーシティ / 福祉政策 / 地域福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Age-friendly cities and communities initiative is one of the global social policies proposed by the World Health Organisation (WHO).Based on a global social policy perspective,this study analyses the introductory process and implementation system of an Age-friendly cities and communities policy in the local governments of France,Ireland,Japan and the UK.In addition,as there has been little cumulative research on global social policy in Japan,this study also investigates the basic theory of global social policy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は次の通りである。①わが国において先行研究がほとんどない研究対象である国内外のエイジフレンドリーシティの実施体制と導入過程を取り上げ、資料と現地調査に基づき比較検討したこと。②エイジフレンドリーシティ構想をWHOのグローバル社会政策と位置づけ、その特徴を示したこと。また、わが国では研究の蓄積に乏しいグローバル社会政策の基礎理論の検討を行ったこと。社会的意義として、人口の高齢化が進む中、エイジズムとの闘い等わが国の高齢者福祉政策には十分に組み込まれていない視点をもって、地方自治体が主体的・組織横断的に持続可能な地域共生社会を構築するための方策を検討する手掛かりを示したことがあげられる。