A study on how to form a team of caregivers and an organization from the perspective of trauma-informed care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shoko  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00307977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトラウマ / アタッチメント / トラウマインフォームドケア / 社会的養護 / ペアレンティングプログラム / Let’s Connect / 共同養育 / 支援者支援 / ペアレンティング・プログラム / 子ども虐待 / 社会的養護施設 / 児童養護施設 / コンサルテーション / ペアレンティング / 児童虐待 / 里親 / レッツ・コネクト / レッツ・コネクトプログラム / レッツコネクトプログラム / 施設風土 / 組織風土 / 養育集団 / チームワーク / 子どもの養育 / 養育者チーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the impact that individual staff members and groups receive from the organizational climate, and at the same time, we examined the nature of the communication and teamwork required when a group of staff members is caring for children. Based on this, we reconfigured organizational climate reform and comprehensive consultation interventions with the aim of forming a collaborative child-rearing team that supports each other as well as providing appropriate child care, with trauma-informed care for the community in mind. Specifically, we conducted a survey on the Let’s Connect model of trauma-informed care implemented by the Institute of Behavioral Science at the University of Colorado Boulder, and learned about intervention methods, and considered their application in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義としては,アタッチメントの問題とトラウマを抱えた子どもの養育に必要な要素を把握すると共に,施設職員などの養育者を支え,共同養育を行う職員関係を構築していく必要性に着目した点にある。それを実現する一つの具体的方策として,トラウマインフォームドケアの観点に基づくペアレンティング・プログラムであるLet’s Connectプログラムの日本への適用を図った。