Restoration of Deviant Acts by the Youth with Different Cultural Backgraound, and Construction of Multicultural Society Matched with Japanese Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNagano University (2020-2022)
Rikkyo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KONAGAI Kayo  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50440194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 明  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20584238)
川邉 譲  駿河台大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90544940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異文化背景 / 社会的境界化 / 犯罪化規定要因 / 多文化共生 / 来日年齢 / 計画性 / 責任意識 / 問題対処方略 / 境界化 / 多文化共生社会 / 責任帰属意識 / 社会的支援 / 若年犯罪者 / 社会統合 / 発達課題 / 関係性 / 異文化背景を持つ若者 / 犯罪リスク要因 / 社会統合促進要因 / 日本での教育歴 / 日本語能力 / 親への愛着 / 将来の夢・目標 / 過激化 / 犯罪リスク / 犯罪防止 / 国際比較研究 / 質問紙調査 / 多民族国家 / 文化葛藤 / 自我統一性の拡散 / 逸脱 / 紛争 / 逸脱行動 / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a quantitative survey of offenders from different cultural backgrounds, with control group of general resident aliens, to explore their characteristics and the determinants of criminalization, and verified the followings.
1) The offenders had developmental problems resulting from their unstable upbringing, which formed the basis of their criminality; 2) The determinants of criminalisation were 'coming to Japan at a young age', 'lack of a confidant in times of difficulty' and 'lack of planning'; 3) As a process of criminalization, the "large number of Japanese friends" led to an "affinity for antisociality," which in turn negatively influenced the "problem-coping strategies" consisting of "planning, sense of responsibility, and problem-solving skills; 4) Regarding difficulties in the early living stages in Japan, the general group had high needs related to living infrastructure, while the criminal group considered psychological issues like discrimination to be a problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異文化背景をもつ犯罪群に量的調査を行い、一般の定住外国人を対比し、犯罪群の問題特性と犯罪化の規定因を探った。犯罪群の年齢を統制しなかったが、結果的に大半は未成年であった。
日本では外国人犯罪は量的に深刻な事態にないが、異文化背景をもつ若者の教育からの離脱や社会的境界化が問題となっている。犯罪は社会不適応の極限現象なので、本研究で検証できた犯罪化の規定因である「不安定な成育環境に起因する発達課題の積み残し、社会的境界化、問題対処方略の修得不足」は、異文化背景をもつ若者一般の日本社会への統合の課題を反映している。よって、本研究の成果は刑事政策に活用できるだけでなく、多文化共生施策にも資する。