Research on effective support method for recovery from delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YUHARA Etsuko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60387743)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非行 / 再非行防止 / 社会的包摂 / 非行少年 / 立ち直り / 回復のストーリー / 再非行 / 少年院 / 離脱 / 保護者 / 支援 / 支援方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boys who leave the juvenile training school encounter various difficulties, which accumulate without being overcome. They were impatient that no matter what they did, they were desperate and re-delinquent. In particular, it is necessary to consult frequently for three months after leaving the juvenile training school, to work to prevent the accumulation of difficulties, to accept the confusion and worries of parents, and to think about what to do together.
In addition, in order to maintain the energy for rehabilitation, it is effective to provide a place for boys to share their efforts for improvement and rehabilitation with the citizens. Such attempts can be expected to promote public understanding of juvenile delinquents and promote social inclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非行少年の立ち直りに向けた支援として、本研究では出院1年後の時点で再非行に至っていた事例の特徴と、少年たちが直面する困難の内容を具体的に示した。また、少年のみならず保護者についても悩みを受け止め、どうしたらよいか共に考え、支える支援が並行して必要であることを示した。それから犯罪からの離脱と立ち直りに向けた支援策として、元非行少年が自らの改善や更生への努力について市民の前で語る場に注目し、このような場を設けることは、少年の非行から立ち直りを促進するのみならず、市民による少年への理解を促し社会的包摂を促進する点からも効果が期待できることを明らかにした。