Development of occupational health education and training programs for the prevention of back pain in facility covered by long-term care insurance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2022)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2020-2021)
Kyoto Women's University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TOMITAGAWA Satoshi  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90441881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 照代  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (20293821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腰痛予防 / 労働衛生教育・研修プログラム / ノーリフティングケア / 身体負担 / 表面筋電図 / 上体傾斜角 / 介護労働者 / 介護保険施設 / 客観的指標 / 労働衛生教育 / 研修プログラム / 腰痛 / 安全衛生管理体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questionnaire survey in this study showed that facility covered by long-term care insurance are inadequate in terms of compliance with and awareness of occupational safety and health-related laws and regulations, that measures to prevent back pain are mainly manual handling, that the penetration of assistance methods based on the No Lifting principle is still in its infancy, and that facility managers tend to have a poor grasp of the current situation in the field compared to leaders of care workers. These factors may be the reason why No Lifting care (NLC) has not become widespread in facility covered by long-term care insurance.
In addition, through the physical burden survey, we were able to show that manual handling is physically burdensome, while the possibility that the introduction of NLC is effective in reducing lumbar muscle activity and avoiding or reducing poor posture in care workers was demonstrated in a case study using objective indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、介護保険施設における腰痛予防のための労働安全衛生の現状と課題を明らかにできたこと、介護労働者の身体負担状況を客観的データとして収集できたことにある。これらを基礎資料とし、今後、さらに多くの事例を集積して客観的指標でもって分析を深めていくことで、腰痛予防のための労働衛生教育・研修プログラムの開発及びブラッシュアップに繋がるものと考える。
そのことが、組織的且つ効果的な腰痛予防に関する知識・技術を習得した介護労働者の育成に繋がり、介護労働者と介護サービス利用者の健康と安全の保障、介護サービスの質向上、腰痛による離職・休職の低減、そして、介護人材確保に繋がっていくことが期待できる。