An empirical study of healthcare policy for paediatric patients with chronic diseases: the case of type 1 diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018, 2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Sayaka  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30780754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 正興  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00711590)
和久津 尚彦  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80638130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療経済学 / 小児慢性特定疾患治療事業 / 医療福祉政策 / 長期慢性疾患患者 / 1型糖尿病患者 / 1型糖尿病 / 小児慢性特定疾患治療研究事業 / 医療政策 / 慢性疾患 / 糖尿病 / 因果関係 / 小児慢性特定疾患 / 医療政策q / 計量経済学 / パネルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, children and families with specific chronic diseases are subsidised by a Medical Aid Program for Chronic Pediatric Diseases of Specified Categories, which is terminated with the age of adulthood. By using the survey conducted in 2016 collaborating with the Japan IDDM Network on patients with type 1 diabetes and their families, this study estimated the pump’s demand function and evaluated the discontinuity of financial aids.
We found that an increase in the relative price of a high-quality medical device decreases its demand by between 14.4% and 32.4%. Thus, the main reason why adults refrain from using high-quality medical devices is due to financial support rather than a habit of low-cost medical devices. This study also found that financial aids for adults are more effective than those for children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、1型糖尿病患者を調査対象として取り上げ、小児慢性特定疾病患者に対する医療福祉政策の方向性を明らかにすることである。成人後に良い医療機器を使用していない主たる理由は、安価な医療機器に対する習慣ではなく、医療費助成の打ち切りであることを明らかにし、また、成人に対する医療費助成は小児へより効果的である可能性を示唆したシミュレーション結果より、成人をもって医療費助成を打ち切る「小児慢性特定疾患治療事業」の不備を指摘し、医療福祉政策の方向性について政策提言を行った。