The recovery of patients with mental disorders, and of their family, when treated with family behavioural interventions in an outreach programme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsushi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (90445966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗 未来  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00327636)
長江 美代子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40418869)
三品 桂子  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50340469)
伊藤 千尋  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (50458410)
白石 弘己  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (80291144)
小松 容子  宮城大学, 看護学群, 准教授 (80568048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメリデン版訪問家族支援 / 統合失調症 / 行動療法的家族療法 / ファミリーワーク / リカバリー / リジリアンス / 家族まるごと支援 / Family Work / 家族支援 / 訪問家族支援 / 訪問支援 / 本人及び家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has conducted to clarify what effect Family Work, a form of behavioral family therapy, has on the recovery of the individual and each family member. However, due to the spread of the new coronavirus, the number of Family Work training sessions and the number of sessions had to be reduced, and the original research plan had to be scaled down considerably. A comparison of pre-and post-Family Work data from 29 families who cooperated in the study showed an improvement in their resilience, but no other changes, such as changes in recovery, could be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によってメリデン版訪問家族支援と本人・家族のリカバリーとの関連について十分な結果を示すことができなかった。新型コロナウイルス感染の拡大の影響により、研究計画を大きく変更することを余儀なくされたことが大きな要因である。しかし、限られたデータではあったが、メリデン版訪問家族支援の支援者の実感と測られたデータ結果との解離が確認できたことから、より本人・家族の変化を捉えるスケールの選択や調査時期の設定を今後の研究に活かしていくこととしたい。