An international comparative study on public procurement and tendering system for promotion of employment of people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Michio  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (20330011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公共調達 / 障害者雇用 / 日本 / EU / 米国 / 障害者優先調達 / 総合評価一般競争入札 / アビリティワン・プログラム / 障害者 / 優先調達 / 入札制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period from 2018, research was conducted based on the literature and the materials and information that were obtained by various websites. To a large extent, the mechanism and actual situation of the large-scale priority procurement of persons with disabilities in the AbilityOne Program in the US federal government were clarified. In EU, according to the 2014 EU Public Procurement Directive, it was made clear how reserved contracts that allow only businesses that employ persons with disabilities, etc. at a certain rate or higher to participate in bidding were, and how successful bid criteria were that combined price with quality, environmental and social factors. By conducting research and analysis on these things including cases, suggestions were obtained for Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国やEUにおける公共調達を用いた障害者雇用の促進の仕組みと実態について明らかにし、政策的な観点からの日本への示唆を得ることができたことは非常に大きな学術的な意義があるものと考えられる。