Children with foreign connections and social care: Based on a survey of infant homes and maternal and child living support facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kyo  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (20425028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 崇  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (20512643)
吉田 晃高  姫路大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70329423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的養護 / 外国につながりのある子ども / 乳児院 / 母子生活支援施設 / 社会的養育 / 母子保健 / 施設保育士 / 保育士養成 / 外国人の子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the issues of support for 'children with foreign connections' and their guardians living in children's homes and mother and child living support facilities were identified through interview surveys, and the role of social care in Japanese society in the future and the role of institutional childcare workers were examined. The results showed that 1) For foreigners living in Japan, the complexity of the social security system and procedures, in addition to language problems, leads to difficulties in their daily lives. Therefore, more long-term and comprehensive support is needed for children and guardians who are not covered by the system; 2) As the number of foreign mothers and children is expected to increase, childcare workers in childcare institutions will need to understand and support these issues further in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の乳児院及び母子生活支援施設に入所する「外国につながりのある子ども」と保護者を支援する際の課題を通じて、改めて社会的養育における子どもと保護者の支援のあり方を検討する視点が浮かび上がる。乳児院や母子生活支援施設という、いっそう家庭支援を必要とする場において、当該の子どもと保護者が抱える課題をとらえることは、日本社会における家庭養育、施設養護に必要とされるものや、そこで主として働く施設保育士の役割や専門性について検討することへもつながると考える。