A research on job consciousness and social support of foreign care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yukiko  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (60425098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 三重  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00213900)
武田 丈  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30330393)
石川 久展  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80222967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国人ケアワーカー / 外国人介護職 / 介護人材育成 / ソーシャルサポート / 組織的支援 / 高齢者福祉施設 / 多文化共生 / 外国人介護職員 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 質問紙調査 / 施設管理者 / 組織的支援体制 / 職務意識 / 職務評価 / 実態調査 / インタビュー調査 / 組織環境 / 外国人 / ケアワーカー / 経済連携協定(EPA) / 介護福祉士候補者 / 受け入れ施設 / 高齢者福祉 / 介護人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, from the viewpoint of long-term care human resources development, we asked a research question as to whether foreign care workers can be trained as long-term care human resource who can continue to work. In this survey, we conducted an interview survey (17 responses) and a questionnaire survey(74 responses) for foreign care workers, and conducted an hearing survey(10 facilities) and a questionnaire survey (419 facilities) for the managers of welfare facilities for the elderly.
Through this survey, we were able to clarify the motives of foreign care workers to come to Japan, work consciousness, work and life needs, organizational social support, stress, and the intention to continue working in the future. In addition, we clarified the acceptance status and issues of foreign care workers in facilities for the elderly and the organizational support system, and also verified the future possibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質の高い介護の担い手の確保育成は喫緊の課題であり、研究の問いは学術的・社会的にその意義は大きい。研究結果から、外国人ケアワーカーは在留資格に関わらず、介護労働者として施設管理者から総じて高評価を得ていることが明らかにされたが、受け入れには教育面、生活面での日常的な支援を必要とするため、組織的な支援体制の整備や取り組みに課題があることが明らかになった。本研究は、介護人材の確保育成には、受け入れに取り組む組織レベルの対応だけでなく、外国人労働者の受け入れに関わる法律や制度の見直し、教育や生活支援サービスの提供など、国レベル、自治体レベルにおける政策的な課題への取組みが必要であることを明らかにした。