| Project/Area Number |
18K02183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University (2020-2023) Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 終末期ケア / IPW / IPE / ソーシャルワーク / 地域住民 / 住民 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In today's era of comprehensive community care, the involvement of a variety of professionals who can deal with complex issues and collaboration with residents are indispensable in capturing the state of end-of-life care. In this study, we focused on the social work function that social workers should fulfill from the perspective of cooperation and collaboration between residents and professionals. By creating opportunities for ongoing interprofessional education (IPE) in which residents and professionals learn together about end-of-life care, we were able to confirm a certain level of success in gaining a mutual understanding of the roles to be fulfilled by social workers. On the other hand, the social work function required to grasp the thoughts of community residents and share them with professionals was not fully verified, leaving some issues to be addressed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デリケートな内容を含む終末期ケアについて理解を深めるためには、自らの思いを表出することが可能となる小規模で安心した学びの場を設定することが重要で、多様な価値観を導入することによる相互理解の深まりが期待できる。また、地域住民との関わりを多く持つ福祉職の関与が、地域住民と専門職がともに学び合う多職種連携教育(IPE)の推進に役立つと考えられた。 一方で、福祉職や地域住民の終末期ケアに関する理解の程度には差が大きい。さらに、地域住民と多職種を接続する福祉職の役割の具体的な抽出には至らず、地域住民と専門職が共に学び合うIPEの検証には課題を残した。