Development of a network to support classes and creation of a center for the training of home economics teachers in the era of multicultural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Kaoru  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00252841)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家庭科教員 / オンライン研修 / 教員の力量形成 / ナレッジ・マネジメント / ICT活用 / 家庭科 / 教員支援ネットワーク / 力量形成 / 教員育成 / 授業 / 支援ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A home economics teacher community "HELCY" (Home Economics Lesson/learning Community in Yokohama) was organized and its website opened to the public for the purpose of studying training methods to build the competencies of home economics teachers, who are assigned to one teacher at each school and lack opportunities to exchange information. Regular home economics training sessions were held and the results were verified. In FY2018, we conducted interviews with related organizations in Manitoba, Canada, as a leading example, and obtained suggestions on how effective organizations should be. Because it is online, we were able to obtain about 20 participants each time from all over the country, generating a place where knowledge based on each teacher's experience is shared and new knowledge is created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭科教員の力量形成のためのコミュニティをオンラインを媒介としてつなぐという方法で、恒常的な定例研修会を運営したことにより、研修会に全国から集うメンバーにとっての学びの場が保証された。専門家による講義や実践交流の中で各教員が自らの実践を省察し、新たなヒントを得て、視野が広がり授業への意欲の向上につながった。学び続ける教員であるために有意義な学びの場として、オンラインによる研修の有効性が確認された。