Design of the new affective value based on material properties of the traditional textile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Yokura Hiroko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50165784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords綿クレープ織物 / 素材特性 / 感性評価 / 消費者教育 / シルエット評価 / パイル織物 / 伝統織物 / 感性価値 / 感覚評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to design new affective values from the material properties of traditional textiles. The target traditional fabrics were cotton crepe fabrics produced in Shiga Prefecture, Japan. As sensibility values, we focused on the beauty of silhouette and good texture for women's dresses.
Silhouette analysis based on the mechanical properties of cotton crepe fabrics confirmed that they are applicable to women's dress with anti-drape stiffness. The embossed fine pique crepe fabric was evaluated as beautiful and good touch by female university students. We worked with a fabric producer and clothing design specialists to make the unique crepe fabrics which have more attractive visual appearance for dresses. We made the one-piece dresses with flared silhouette from the crepe fabrics to confirm the suitability for silhouette design. We hope it will provide new end-uses for cotton traditional textiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類の福祉を支える豊かな衣生活を営むためには、ヒトの感性に適合した感性価値を持つ繊維製品が求められる。本研究では、滋賀県湖西の綿クレープ織物を対象として、伝統織物の素材特性から新たな感性価値を設計する基礎的指針を得た。ICT 革命が進む現代に於いて、人間の感性の定量化・指標化は人間と情報技術をつなぐ鍵となり、地場産業の振興のみならす、情報化時代の衣生活科学や人間情報学の発展に寄与することが期待される。