Development of the measurement technique of lipid degradation level and trans fatty acid of deep fried foods using near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Chen Jie yu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20315584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 函  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10315608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフライ食品 / フライポテト / 劣化度 / 総極性化合物 / トランス脂肪酸 / 測定 / 近赤外分光法 / スペクトル / フライ油 / 劣化 / 近赤外 / 近赤外スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relation between degree of deterioration of oils in fried potatoes and near infrared spectra of the fried potatoes in order to try development of a simple and rapid measurement technology of the deterioration degrees and trans fatty acid of oils in fried potatoes using near infrared spectroscopy. As the results, the close relation was confirmed between the near infrared spectra and deterioration degrees (total polar compounds and trans fatty acid) of oils in fried potatoes, and it was possible to use in the measurement of the deterioration degrees of oils in fried potatoes by near infrared spectroscopy. Although the kinds of frying vegetable oils affected the near infrared spectra, it was possible to make the prediction model of deterioration degrees of oils in fried potatoes by using fried potato samples fried with various vegetable oils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、フライ食品の油脂の劣化状態を分析するには、先ず食品から脂質を抽出してからその脂質をGC或いはGCMSという機器で分析する。煩雑な前処理と手間を要することだけではなく高温による脂質変化の影響もある。近赤外スペクトルによるフライ食品の脂質劣化度とトランス脂肪酸の簡便かつ迅速的な分析技術を開発することにより、従来の煩雑な前処理や手間などの長時間操作から解放されると同時に環境にも優しい。さらに研究成果をベースにしてハンディータイプの計測機器を開発すれば現場での利用も可能であり、食品の製造プロセスにおけるフライ食品の品質管理にも役に立ち、食品の安全・安心への貢献が期待される。