Develop guidelines for meal management and educational materials for nutritional and dietary support in facilities for children and individuals with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMorioka College
Principal Investigator
Hata Kikuko  盛岡大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (60781713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 ななえ  盛岡大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80594796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害児・者施設 / 給食経営管理 / 食育教材 / 教材開発 / 障がい児・者施設 / 給食ガイドライン / 栄養・食生活支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop guidelines for meal management in facilities for children and individuals with disabilities, create educational materials to guide nutritional and dietary support, and evaluate their effectiveness. One of the challenges was that information regarding meal provision is limited, so regular exchange of opinions with other facilities is necessary. This study provides basic information for the development of such guidelines.
In this study, we created audio-based food education materials tailored for visually impaired children (consisting of dialogue explaining cooking processes and sounds). A nutrition teacher introduced this information in a dietary education class and found that it effectively attracted the students' interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害児・者施設の入所・通所者にとって、食事は楽しみの1つであり、食育の場であると考えられる。彼らの健康やQOLを維持するためにも障害児・者施設での給食の充実や栄養・食生活の支援が重要である。わが国は、障害者に向けて発表された健康づくりのための施策やガイドラインは少なく、科学的根拠に基づいた障害児への食育の取り組みの情報も少ない。障害者施設に向けた給食経営のガイドラインの作成や食育教材を提供することは、健康づくりのための食環境整備の一助となることが期待される。