| Project/Area Number |
18K02192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
AKUZAWA Sayuri 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60256641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日下部 裕子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (90353937)
花城 勲 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30336325)
早川 文代 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (00282905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 澱粉 / 味物質 / 構造解析 / レオロジー / 新規米 / 動的粘弾性 / 溶出糖 / 糖量 / アミロペクチン / 多糖類 / 拡散糖量 / 粘度 / 米澱粉 / 物性制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Starch synthase III-deficient rice mutant lines was generated using Tos17 insertion. We analyzed these rice grains, the starch structure, and the rheological properties of starch pastes. In addition, we evaluated the taste cell response using the developed taste DNA chip. This taste intensity was influenced by the molecular weight of these starches. This result showed that the perceptual intensity in taste cells can be quantified as same as the evaluation of taste intensity by sensory evaluation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変異体米として、米に新たな機能性を付加することができる方法を示し、さらに、変異体米の米粒の炊飯特性、胚乳分離澱粉の構造とレオロジー特性、さらに味覚細胞を用いて、高分子多糖の物質特性により、共存する味物質の応答強度が異なることを示し、共存する「味物質」の知覚強度を評価する新しい味覚応答評価系を示した。変異体米は「米の機能性」と「味覚強度」の2要素を制御できる高次機能性食品素材として利用することができ、食品素材を用いた料理を考案することで、ヒトの摂食能力に応じた「味わう楽しみ」と「健康寿命の延伸」に貢献できると考える。