Development of the new food materials which dose not require a lot of salt to form delicious fish paste and shows antioxidant capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kimio  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 特任教授 (60167567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 宏樹  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (90250505)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小豆タンパク質 / グルコース / 糖化 / 機能改変 / 抗酸化能 / 乳化安定性 / メイラード反応 / ランダムセントロイド「最適化法 / 乳化能 / 酸化防止剤 / 大豆11Sグロブリン / 乳化特性 / ランダムセントロイド最適化法 / デキストラン / 筋原線維タンパク質 / 溶解度 / マルトトリオース / myofibrillar proteins / glucose / glycation / antioxidant / gel-forming ability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditions for the preparation of glucose-modified azuki protein that yielded the maximum hydroxyl radical antioxidant activity were searched using the random centroid optimization method, yielding a temperature of 59°C, a relative humidity of 57%, a reaction time of 35.8 hours, and a glucose to azuki protein ratio of 10.51:1 (w/w).The antioxidant capacity showed 19.31 ± 1.22 mol of gallic acid equivalent/g of protein.The emulsification stability of the optimally glycatd azuki protein was examined, and the particle size was reduced by glycation, resulting in an increase in stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖化により乳化安定性の向上を示さなかった魚肉タンパク質を大豆タンパク質に変更し、グルコースで糖化させることで乳化安定性の向上と抗酸化剤として使用できうることを示した。次に、耐熱性に優れた小豆タンパク質を用いて、抗酸化能を保有する乳化剤の開発を検討した。
ランダムセントロイド最適化法により、最大抗酸化能を発揮する調製条件を突き止め,得られたグルコース修飾小豆タンパク質が、糖化により優れた安定性を獲得していることを認めた。これらのことは、乳化剤としての糖化タンパク質の利用は、豆タンパク質で可能であること。さらに、抗酸化能を携えた天然物由来の乳化剤の開発の可能性を示唆する研究となった。