Changes in the nutritional availability of iron and physicochemical properties in meat and fish by heat-cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Munehiro  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30158472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細見 亮太  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (20620090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄 / 栄養有効性 / 畜肉 / 魚肉 / ヘモグロビン / 加熱 / 人工消化 / スプレードライ / フリーズドライ / 牛肉 / バイオアクセシビリティ / 加熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how the nutritional availability of iron in meat and fish is affected by heat-cooking, using an in vitro digestion model and animal study. In this study, animal experiments suggested that the nutritional availability of iron in meat is reduced by heat-cooking. On the other hand, hemoglobin, the chemical form of iron in meat, showed no change in the nutritional availability of iron with or without heating. The results suggest that non-iron components reduced the nutritional availability of iron due to heat-cooking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの食品に含まれる鉄の栄養有効性に関する研究は、加熱調理した食品を対象としていなかった。本研究は畜肉・魚肉に含有される鉄の栄養有効性が加熱調理によってどのように変化するのかを明らかにすることを目的として実施した。その結果、加熱処理によって鉄の栄養有効性が低下することがラットを用いた試験において示唆された。この成果は、実際の食生活に応用できる鉄の調理および補給方法に役立つデータとなりうる。