| Project/Area Number |
18K02197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Masahiro 神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20244775)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 恵美子 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00289034)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 低温スチーミング / アスコルビン酸 / 加熱温度 / 加熱時間 / アブラナ科野菜 / ブロッコリー / ミズナ / キャベツ / 花蕾 / 茎 / コマツナ / 外葉 / 内葉 / 温度 / 加熱調理 / 野菜 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Low-temperature steaming heating using steam convection oven at 60℃ to 80℃ was conducted on Komatsuna(Brassica rapa var. perviridis), broccoli, Mizuna(Brassica rapa subsp. japonica), cabbage, and Yamato-mana(Brassica rapa L. Oleifera Group), and changes in ascorbic acid (ASA) content were investigated. In all vegetables, ASA decreased at 60℃. Changes at 70℃ and 80℃ varied by species, and no significant decrease or increase was observed in Mizuna, cabbage, and Yamato-mana. In Yamato-mana, ASA decreased at 80℃ for 5 min and remained almost at the same level thereafter, while in the leaf blade, ASA was lower at 15 min than before heating, but higher than at 10 min. In the case of Komatsuna, the inner leaves showed a slight increase at 5 min of heating, followed by a decrease. In broccoli, both flower buds and stems increased rapidly at 5 min of heating and remained higher than before heating.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低温スチーミング加熱による野菜の栄養成分の変化に対する調査はほとんどない。とくに,加熱温度と時間でアスコルビン酸含量が変化する現象についての調査は初めての試みであり,調理科学や栄養学的にも意義がある。また,アスコルビン酸含量は60℃加熱では減少するが,70℃や80℃加熱では減少が少ない,もしくはブロッコリーのように短時間で増加する現象を見いだしたことは,栄養価の高い状態で野菜を摂食できる可能性があり栄養を考える上で有効な手法となる可能性がある。