Development of residence related knowledge sharing program for resident's autonomous living in and passing on their residences and community environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Fumika  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80389808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 みぎわ  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10331670)
妹尾 理子  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20405096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住み継ぎ / 地域環境の継承 / 生活知 / 住情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study posited that the sharing of knowledge of everyday life (residential-life experiences and knowledge gained from them) is effective in cultivating the autonomy of residents in their homemaking activities, and that this autonomy is then linked with living in and passing on one’s residence in creating, maintaining, and passing on a positive community environment. Accordingly, this study sought to gain an understanding of the current status of residents and of housing information. Training materials and a learning program were then developed and implemented to encourage residents to create autonomous homemaking and pass along their residence to other persons. Evaluations by the participants of the learning program showed that not only providing information, but also sharing living experiences and knowledge with other residents in the same area brought out the autonomy of the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで情報や知識が不足または欠如した存在として見られていた住まい手に言語化・共有化されていない住経験に基づく生活知があることに着目し、住まい手の間で生活知を共有することで、課題の指摘に留まっていた住まい手の主体性の育成を目指した。また、住まい手が自宅の維持・継承だけでなく、地域住民の一員として地域環境の維持・継承への視点を獲得することを目的に、住まい手参加型の生活知の共有プログラム・教材を開発し、地域住民を対象に実践を行った。学習プログラムの実践では、住まい手が自らの意向や自宅が地域環境に及ぼす影響に気づき、自宅や地域の問題解決に向けて行動を起こそうとする主体的な姿勢を確認した。