Absorption of functional substances of sesame seeds and the effect of cooking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionCollege of Nagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Banno Tomoko  名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (50632668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 彩子  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (80308808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゴマ / ゴマリグナン / セサミン / セサモリン / 体内吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the absorption and cooking effects of sesame lignans (sesamin, sesamolin), which are the functional substances of sesame seeds. In animal experiments, we examined the concentrations of sesamin and sesamolin in tissues of sesame-fed rats. As a result, it was clarified that sesame lignans accumulates in a certain amount in rats and that the tissue distribution of sesamin and sesamolin is different. In the second experiment, we aimed to determine the effect of boiling, frying and oil mixing on the sesamin and sesamolin content in sesame seeds. The amount of sesame lignans decreased when heated for 10 minutes or more, but did not change when cooked oil mixing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、ゴマを継続的に摂取した場合には、ゴマリグナンが肝臓に一定量存在し、生理作用を示すことが示された。セサミンとセサモリンでは体内分布が異なり、セサモリンはセサミンよりも代謝速度が遅く、脂肪組織に貯留することが明らかになった。この研究成果は、各種ゴマリグナンの生理作用と合わせて検討することで、機能性食品の開発の一助となる。また、炒りゴマを10分以上加熱調理するとゴマリグナンが減少すること、非加熱調理や保存による影響はほとんどないことが明らかになった。この成果から、普段の食生活においてより健康に資するゴマの摂取方法を示すことができた。