Development of an allergen analysis method for pollen and food allergy syndrome in food with the aim of prevent onset in children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Masato  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主幹研究員 (70321940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPFAS / PR-10 family / LC-MS/MS / ペプチド / 消化 / アレルゲン / ニンジン Dau c 1 / セロリ Api g 1 / 大豆 Gly m 4 / PFS / LC-Q/TOFMS / 花粉・食物アレルギー症候群(PFS) / 児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simultaneous analysis method for pollen and food allergy syndrome (PFAS) allergens in celery and carrots was established. Using this method, the concentrations of these allergens in fresh celery and carrots, as well as in juices, were investigated. As a result, allergens were detected in all fresh foods. In addition, allergens were detected in juices, although their concentrations tended to be lower than those in fresh foods. These results suggest that these allergens are not completely eliminated in the juice production process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年増加している、花粉・食物アレルギー症候群(PFAS)による児童の果物アレルギーの発症を防ぐためには、様々な食品に含まれる複数の原因アレルゲンの種類や濃度を効率よく分析可能な分析法が必要である。本研究では、一部の食品でアレルゲンの一斉分析法を確立し、食品に含まれる濃度を明らかにした。今後、分析可能なアレルゲンを増やし、検査法として運用可能な体制を構築する必要がある。また、様々な食品に含まれる原因アレルゲンの含有量を調査し、摂取リスク等の把握に役立つ情報を提供していく必要がある。