The mechanism of alkaline substances on starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Madoka  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80390003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 亮  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30375563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords澱粉 / アルカリ / 糊化 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gelatinization and retrogradation of cornstarch, wheat starch and sago starch at higher pH were investigated by DSC measurements and uniaxial compression tests. The pH was adjusted by using alkali buffer and sodium carbonate. The gelatinization of various starches at higher pH varied with depending on the pH. The gelatinization of starches at pH less than 11 occurred at higher temperature. The fracture stress of cornstarch gels at around pH 11 decreased, because the gelatinization of starches inhibited. However, the fractures stress of wheat and sago starch gels increased. On the other hand, the gelatinization of starches at pH more than 12 occurred at lower temperature, and the fracture strain of all starch gels increased. The retrogradation process of cornstarch, wheat starch and sago starch at higher pH was almost the same, and the progress of the retrogradation of all kinds of starches was slower at higher pH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調味料をはじめとする共存物質を添加した澱粉の諸特性に関する研究は,すでに膨大な量が蓄積されている。しかし,澱粉の種類や調理方法が無数に存在することから,澱粉食品のテクスチャーを中心とするレオロジー特性を制御するための明瞭な解は得られていない。とくに,澱粉の糊化・老化および調味料などの添加方法による食味の変化の関係については,実際に調理手順を組み立てる上で極めて重要であるにもかかわらず,ほとんど手がつけられていない。澱粉の糊化・老化特性を調理科学的な視点から解明することは,多様な澱粉製品の開発が見込まれ,我々の食生活を豊かにするために意義がある。