Anti-allergic activity of Japanese knotweed known as itredori (Fallopia japonica)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Takehiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (60363256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 智子  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50350179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒアルロニダーゼ阻害活性 / I型アレルギー / RBL-2H3 / イタドリ / プロアントシアニジン / ヒアルロニダーゼ阻害 / 脱顆粒抑制 / フラボノイド配糖体 / イタドリ葉部 / 脱穎粒抑制活性 / 抗アレルギー / Fallopia japonica
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of people suffering from allergic symptoms has been increasing year by year, becoming a social problem. Our laboratory found that MeOH extract of Japanese knotweed leaves strongly inhibited degranulation from mast cells, which is closely related to the onset of type I allergy. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the antiallergic active components in Japanese knotweed leaves that showed high activity.
As a result, proanthocyanidins were isolated as active components from the Japanese knotweed leaf extract. In addition, degranulation inhibition tests using RBL-2H3 cells revealed that proanthocyanidins suppressed degranulation in a concentration-dependent manner. The anti-allergic effect of the proanthocyanidins identified in this study may lead to the use of Japanese knotweed leaves as a new anti-allergic drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が示す抗アレルギー活性に関与する成分を特定し、その作用機序の一端を明らかにすることにより、機能性食品への応用や新たな創薬への応用が 期待できる。またこの研究を通じて確立した手法は、本研究に先立って行われたスクリーニングにより見いだされた、他のヒアルロニダーゼ阻害活性を有する植物からの活性成分の単離同定に応用することができ、さらなる研究への道を開くことができる。それを通じて、伝統的に食されてきた野草や伝統野菜の価値を見直し、民間療法に化学的な光を当てることが出来る。