Thermal properties of polysaccharide hydrogels derived from plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Iijima Mika  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40367876)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多糖類 / ヒドロゲル / 熱的性質 / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of polysaccharides found in a wide variety of plants, bacteria, crustaceans and insects form hydrogels via physical aggregation in aqueous media. The major mass of hydrogels is water filled, ca. 95-99.5 %, in a network structure, although the solid shape of the gel is maintained. In this study, the thermal properties of polysaccharide physical hydrogels are introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多糖類は古くからヒドロゲルとして食品に利用されている。多糖類は植物に含まれるものが多く、原料植物により、化学構造やゲル形成能が異なる。バイオマス資源の中にも未知多糖が多く含まれており、これらを用いた機能性物理ゲルを得、最小限のエネルギーで、容易に物性をコントロールできれば、応用分野を広げることが可能である。バイオマスから得られる多糖で、新しいゲルを様々な用途で利用することは、個々に異なるニーズを有する人々の食生活を豊かにすることができる。