Development of new porridge with enhanced nutrition and allergy-free foods using gelatinized rice flour as an emulsifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Azumi  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (00400531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 朝子  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60240991)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsα化米粉 / 加熱せん断粉砕法 / 非加熱調理 / マヨネーズ風調味料 / 食物アレルギー / 物性 / 安定性 / 粳米 / 高アミロース米 / 粥 / 栄養強化粥 / アレルギー対応食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experiment, porridge was cooked using gelatinized rice flour with different preparation methods, and the effect on physical properties of porridge was examined. In addition, gelatinized flour could be used unheated. We investigated the use of gelatinized rice flower instead of foods that cause allergies. The results showed that the gelatinized rice flours prepared using the method of drying after cooking and shear heat milling were differed to their water and oil absorption. It was suggested that the water and oil absorption of the gelatinized rice flour prepared using the method of shear heat milling was related to the roughness of the powder surface due to friction in the preparation process. In this experiment, it was possible to make a mayonnaise-like seasoning by using rice oil, sake lees, and corn powder by taking advantage of the oil absorption ability of gelatinized rice flour prepared by the shear heat milling method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウルチ米および高アミロース米を原料として、異なる方法で作成したα化米粉に水を添加した際の粥の物性を明らかにできたことは、調理学分野において同じ米粉でも上新粉や白玉粉とは異なる、新たな食品素材の基盤データとして学術的意義がある。また、加熱せん断粉砕法で作製したα化米粉の吸油性を活かしてマヨネーズ風調味料を作製できたことは、従来から行われている米粉を食物アレルギーの特定原材料である小麦粉の代替ではなく、新たに卵の代替としての利用を提案したことになる。これは食料需給率が100%である米の消費拡大の一助になる可能性もあることから、社会的意義があると言える。