| Project/Area Number |
18K02208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Fukuyama University (2020-2022) Okayama Prefectural University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田淵 真愉美 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60389020)
伊東 秀之 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70253002)
新田 陽子 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70403318)
加賀田 江里 中国短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (70523702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 低価格米粉 / 損傷澱粉率 / 官能評価 / 米粉 / 破断応力 / 加工適性 / 損傷デンプン率 / アミロース含量 / 損傷でんぷん率 / 加工適正 / 粒度 / 用途別分類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The characteristics of low-cost rice flour (hereinafter referred to as "low-cost rice flour"), which was made low-cost by devising a milling method, were elucidated and evaluated by a combination of instrumental analysis and sensory evaluation to determine what kind of processed products it would be suitable for. The damaged starch ratio and water absorption ratio were significantly higher for the low-cost rice flour. Sponge cake, cookies, bread, noodles, okonomiyaki, and ice cream were also prepared, and specific volume, breaking strength, texture measurement, taste evaluation by taste recognition equipment, and sensory evaluation were conducted according to the processed products. As a result, there was a difference in the finished product for bread, but no significant difference for the other processed products. Thus, it was suggested that even if there were differences in damaged starch ratio, the processing suitability could be covered to some extent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
米は自給できる穀物であり、米粉は小麦アレルギーの代替品としても使用できるが、製粉コストが高く結果的に米粉の価格が高くなっている。本研究では製粉方法の工夫により価格を下げた米粉の基本的特性と加工適性について検討した。一般的に、米粉の損傷でんぷん率の高低が加工品の適性に強く影響することが言われているが、本研究ではケーキ、クッキー、アイスクリーム、お好み焼き、麺については差がなかった。これまで使用用途がわからず米粉を使用していなかった消費者に対して幅広く使用可能であることを伝えることでが必要で、パッケージやウェブなどで使用用途を表記したりレシピの公開等により米粉の消費拡大の一助になると考えられる。