Development of a New Cryopreservation Method for Fresh Vegetables Using Antifreeze Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020-2023)
Osaka Shoin Women's University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ando Mami  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (50234183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野菜 / 冷凍 / 不凍タンパク質 / 不凍たんぱく質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a new cryopreservation method for fresh vegetables using antifreeze proteins that inhibit the growth of ice crystals. The weight residuals of lettuce in the AFP condition were significantly higher than those in the distilled water condition except for 6 hours of immersion, which was especially noticeable in the case of 24 hours of immersion freezing. This was thought to be due to the binding of AFP to the ice crystals, which suppressed coarsening and prevented cell damage. The results of protein constituent amino acid analysis showed that the AFP specimen contained the highest amount of Ala, and the Ala content increased over time in the AFP section as the immersion time was extended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生鮮野菜類の安全の観点から防腐処理のリスクのある輸入品と比べると国内産生鮮品には安心という重要な長所がある。本研究の成果により、国内産の生鮮品を安価で確実な方法により凍結保存することができれば,より幅の広い食材を通年にわたり提供することが可能となる。さらに食品産業においてもこのメリットは大きな意義をもつ。和食食材は海外でも調達可能ではあるが,和食の材料としてだけではなく,テクスチャーなどの高い付加価値を有する点においても国内産野菜の品質は優れており,大きな輸出品としても期待される。