Study for resistant starch content of cooked rice and characterization of endosperm starch in high amylose rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ashida Kanae  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (90450329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ内 直良  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (80193621)
久保田 結香  福山大学, 生命工学部, 助手 (60762698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高アミロース米 / 澱粉 / 難消化性澱粉 / 調理 / 調理条件 / 澱粉構造 / 高アミロース性遺伝子 / アミロペクチン / 加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of endosperm starch and change of resistant starch content during cooking were studied using various types of high amylose rice. Resistant starch content of raw endosperm starch was differed among rice varieties. Processing and cooking had effect on resistant starch content. Cooked ‘Kitamizuho’ as pilaf showed highest resistant starch content. Resistant starch content was increased by cooling and reheat. By combination of high amylose rice, pilaf cooking, cooling and reheat, effective consumption of resistant starch will be attainable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高アミロース米品種が複数育成されているが、澱粉の詳細な構造や物理特性、調理特性に関する知見は不足していた。本研究では、実際に栽培が広まりつつある品種を材料として、品種によって澱粉の構造や糊化した際の特性、調理前後の難消化性澱粉含有率の変化が異なることを明らかにし、難消化性澱粉をより多く利用できる調理条件と品種を見出した。得られた知見は、今後の高アミロース新品種の育成および高アミロース米の利用拡大に貢献すると考えられる。