Construction of omni-directional elastic modulus evaluation system using lamb wave for fabric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA SHUICHI  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (00501066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛腸 ヒロミ  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80114916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラム波 / 力学物性 / 弾性率 / 織物 / 直交異方性材料 / Lamb波 / 面内異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to estblished the evaluation method for the anisotropy of elastic modulus (Dispersion method) using Lamb waves to a woven fabric, which is an orthogonally anisotropic material in which wefts and warps are woven. We constructed automatically measuring system of the out-of-plane vibration by Lamb waves which excited by incident locally of sound and ultrasonic waves. We have established an analysis to obtain a matrix of an elastic constant from the measurement results in the weft (0 degree), warp (90 degrees), and 45 degrees directions. The results were in good agreement with Dynamic Mechanical Analysis (DMA). In addition, the elastic modulus in each direction of the woven fabric could be calculated, and the anisotropy could be evaluated. Furthermore, an instrument to which a load was applied was prepared, and it was confirmed that the elastic modulus increased as the load increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本評価法の確立により、少ないサンプル数でより簡便に、精度よく、織物の面内異方性評価が可能になり、織物の力学物性の面内異方性に関する研究の促進や被服、複合材料の開発への応用が期待できる。また、本評価法は、織物以外の面内異方性材料にも適用が可能であり、飛行機・自動車の省エネルギーで注目される繊維複合材料、IoT分野で研究、開発が進められているスマートテキスタイル(センサやマイクロチップを複合した布地)、フレキシブルディスプレイなど、今後、発展が見込まれる分野(エネルギー、IoT等)の研究、開発の発展に貢献できると考える。