Project/Area Number |
18K02219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Rie Akamatsu お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50376985)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食環境 / 健康 / 食関連企業 / 食品ロス / 健康日本21 / 食事 / 栄養成分表示 / 食環境整備 / アカウンタビリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to form a partnership with food-related companies to improve the healthy food environment, we conducted a study targeting restaurant owners. In this study, we focus on the first step 1 of the framework of Swinburn et al., "Understanding national policies and incorporating goals that companies can achieve". As the results, it was suggested that understanding of measures and goals is important for both studies 1 and 2. However, since more than half of the restaurant owners who answered "I have never heard of it" in both Health Japan 21 and SDGs, it was considered necessary to start the measures and goals from the public awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として,本研究では,前述の研究の他に,教材の作成,自治体の取組など関連する研究を行い, 4年間で15の学会発表,11本の論文を発表した。今後の食環境整備の研究の推進に貢献したと考える。社会的意義としては,2021年厚生労働省が開催した「自然に健康になれる持続可能な食環境づくりの推進に向けた検討会」において,本研究が目指す「健康的な食環境整備に向けた食関連企業とのパートナーシップ」である産学官の連携が強調された。このことから,本研究の研究成果が,今後の食環境整備の推進において活用されると考える。