Development of detection method for potential food allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurose Kouichi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30280754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食物アレルギー / アレルゲン性試験 / エンドトキシン / LPS / アレルゲン / THP-1 / 樹状細胞 / 食の安全安心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to differentiate THP-1, a human monocyte-like cell line, into cells that are responsive to allergens and capable of proliferating, and conducted various cell-based experiments to development an allergenicity evaluation system of food protein by using the induction of allergen-specific gene expression of some genes as an indicator. But in conclusion, we were unable to establish such an allergenicity evaluation system.
On the other hand, it was found that one of the induction of gene expression, which was used as an indicator of allergenicity in the course of this study, can be used as an indicator to evaluate endotoxin activity in a simple and highly sensitive manner. Since extremely small amounts of endotoxin in the bloodstream can cause fever and shock, strict control of endotoxin is required for injectable drugs, therefore our new endotoxin test method would be worth developing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物タンパク質のアレルゲン性評価系の確立には至らなかったが、本研究の過程で用いたマーカー候補遺伝子の発現誘導を指標にしてエンドトキシン活性の評価を簡便かつ高感度に行えることが判明した。エンドトキシンは,血中への極めて微量の混入で発熱やショックなどをひき起こすことから、注射剤等においては厳重な管理が求められている。本方法は、感度的にも簡便性・コスト性においても従来法と遜色がなく、今後、さらに検討を加えることによって、新たなエンドトキシン試験法開発への展開が期待される。