Social and Economic Implications of Infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018, 2020-2022)
Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute (2019)
Principal Investigator
ITO Yukari  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 特任准教授 (90399618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 貴  京都産業大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00456956)
樺山 舞  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50635498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的不妊 / 家族形成 / 労働環境 / キャリア形成 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 支援施策 / 少子化 / 不妊治療 / 少子化対策 / 家族政策 / 自治体 / 移住促進 / 子育て支援 / 子どものいない夫婦 / 労働状況 / 母子保健 / 不妊治療支援策 / 社会経済的影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to examine the social and economic impact of infertility and to identify the measures needed to correct the declining birthrate and the issues to be focused on: (1) Examining the socioeconomic impact on the health and work of childless couples; (2) Comparing examples of fertility treatment support measures in workplaces and communities; (3) Assessing the impact of measures to combat the declining birthrate on communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもを欲しいと思っていても労働環境が整わない状況を背景に、結婚・出産を先送りにした結果年齢的に妊娠しにくく不妊になる「社会的不妊」と不妊治療と仕事の両立に悩む「不妊退職」が起こっている。本研究では、社会的不妊の社会と経済に及ぼす影響を検討し、少子化の是正に必要な対策や重点を置くべき課題を明らかにしている。
これまでの少子化対策では、出産に至る前の婚姻や妊娠に至りにくい社会状況への施策が遅れている。直近の2022年の人口動態統計(概数)では出生数80万人を割っている状況である。本研究は、少子化対策を考える上で重要であり、社会的インパクトをもたらす研究である。