Evaluation of local child monitoring systems and the role of local communities in IoT society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Seto Akiko  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60179348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中迫 由実  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30464275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域子ども見守りシステム / 地域自主防犯活動 / ICタグ / 小学生の登下校見守り / 防犯まちづくり / 子ども防犯 / ICT活用見守り / ICT / 小学生の登下校見守り活動 / 自治体 / IoT / 小学生 / 登下校の見守り / IoT / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted several surveys to explore the possibilities of a "child monitoring system" using ICT. Through interviews with four cities in the Kansai region that have introduced this system, we compiled information on the system's features, background to its introduction, results, and problems. A survey of local governments across the country revealed that although the rate of adoption of child monitoring systems is low, there are local governments that are positive about introducing the systems to complement local activities, due to the decline and aging of those involved in local monitoring activities.
In an online survey of parents of elementary school students, it was confirmed that some parents subscribe to monitoring services and use children's mobile phones, etc. On the other hand, in more than half of the residential areas, monitoring of children going to and from school is carried out, and the majority of parents believe that human monitoring activities are also necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における犯罪は2002年をピークに減少を続けてきたが、子どもが被害対象となる連れ去り事件は後を絶たず、増減を繰り返している。地域では、子どもを狙った犯罪の防止のための地域ボランティアや保護者による見守り活動が行われているが、担い手の高齢化や共働き化の進行により見守り活動が困難になってきている。そこで近年はICTを活用した見守りシステムの活用が急速に増えてきているが、本研究の成果は、その実態を明らかにするとともに、その利用にあたって地域および保護者が今後検討すべき課題を提供するものである。