Development of teaching materials for housing education based on cooperation of the subjects and its classroom practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Koichiro  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70426534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒光 貴峰  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50452925)
青木 健  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60332938)
田本 正一  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30808126)
宮木 秀雄  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30710785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords住教育 / 家庭科 / 授業開発 / アクティブラーニング / 学校教育 / 教科連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared teaching materials for housing education based on cooperation of the subjects, and practiced lessons at schools, and clarified their effectiveness. In 2018, We developed the teaching materials in cooperation with the specialist in each subjects. In 2019 and 2020, we practiced lessons at multiple elementary schools, junior high school, and high schools. As a result, it was confirmed that various educational effects occurred. In 2021, We reported the results of this study at academic conferences and subject study groups, and exchanged opinions with experts in each subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害や家庭内事故に対する「安全」や「環境配慮の住まい・住み方」など、学校教育における住教育の重要性はますます高まっている。一方で、授業の中で家庭科住領域に当てられる時間は削減傾向にあり、児童生徒が「住まい」について総合的に学ぶのに十分な時間が確保されているとは言い難い。本研究は、教科連携を前提とした住教育教材を開発し、社会科や生活科などの他教科に配分された時間の中で活用することで、相互の学習を深化させつつ、住教育に関わるトータルの学習時間を十分に確保するものであり、社会的意義は大きい。