Study on removal of histamine in foods to prevent allergic food poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Yoko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70403318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒスタミン / アレルギー様食中毒 / 下処理 / 食中毒 / 酵素処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histamine food poisoning is an allergy-like food poisoning that occurs when food rich in histamine is eaten. Histamine is colorless and odorless, and it is difficult to pre-label contaminated foods. Furthermore, since it is not usually decomposed by heating, a method for removing histamine other than heating is required. Histamine is water-soluble and may be able to remove histamine from food by boiling or immersion. Plants are known to have histamine degrading enzymes, which may be able to remove histamine in food. We examined the removal of histamine in food by boiling and soaking, plant-derived enzymes, and other methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下ゆでおよび浸漬によるヒスタミン除去は、浸漬の方が効果的であり、給食施設などにおいて、使用するつみれを、前日にあらかじめ水を張った容器に入れて浸漬を行うといった操作により、ヒスタミン除去が可能であると考えられる。このような下処理によりアレルギー様食中毒が回避できる可能性があることを示せたと考えている。しかし、除去率が限られていたため、今後さらに効果的にヒスタミンを除去できる浸漬条件を検討する必要がある。