Construction and effectiveness verification of a locomotive syndrome prevention system for middle-aged and older adults living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Arai  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70583061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸谷 康平  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 非常勤講師 (00626369)
藤田 博暁  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40383096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / フレイル / サルコペニア / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 健康増進 / 転倒予防 / ロコモーショントレーニング / ロコモ予防 / フレイル予防 / 追跡調査 / 運動器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate locomotive syndrome in elderly subjects to clarify factors affecting the progression of locomotive syndrome and the association between locomotive syndrome and frailty, sarcopenia, and osteoporosis, and to examine the effects of exercise intervention according to the severity of locomotive syndrome. The subjects were 550 community-dwelling elderly people. The results of this study revealed that locomotive syndrome affects future falls in the elderly, and that height loss is also associated with future falls in the elderly. Height loss is an assessment known to be associated with osteoporosis. Furthermore, locomotive syndrome was shown to be a relationship that encompasses frailty and sarcopenia. Hence, it was inferred that early intervention in locomotive syndrome may influence the prevention of frail and sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、ロコモティブシンドロームが重症化するとフレイルやサルコペニアへと進行する可能性が示唆され、できるだけ早期からロコモティブシンドロームへの対策を行うことが、フレイルやサルコペニアの予防につながることが推察された。
ロコモティブシンドロームの対策は、対象者のロコモティブシンドロームの重症度や転倒リスクの程度によって運動内容を変える必要があるが、本研究の成果は、ロコモティブシンドローム予防方法の確立に寄与すると考えている。さらに本研究の成果を元に、人間ドックにおけるロコモ健診システムの構築に向けての研究が現在進行中である。