Project/Area Number |
18K02228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Rie 東京家政大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (00342014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 萌香 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 国際栄養情報センター, 研究員 (20808018)
坪山 宜代 (笠岡 宜代 / 坪山宜代) 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 国際栄養情報センター, 室長 (70321891)
友竹 浩之 飯田短期大学, 生活科学学科, 教授 (90300136)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 災害 / パッククッキング / アレルゲン混入 / 食品の安全性 / アレルゲン / 蒸発残留物測定 / 災害時支援 / 食物アレルギー / 安全性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify chemical and allergen contamination when allergen-free meals were cooked in polyethylene bags (pack cooking) to provide disaster food support for food allergy sufferers in an individualized manner, assuming a situation where heat sources and drinking water are restricted. The amount of residual evaporation that migrated from various plastic bags was determined by elution tests using food pseudo-solvents. Residual evaporation that migrated from the six types of plastic bags sampled was found to be below the standard values established in Japan. In addition, the meal samples for people with food allergies wrapped in two layers of plastic bags, was cooked in the same pot as the stew containing allergens for the evacuees, but no allergens were detected in the meal samples inside the plastic bags. These results suggest that the pack cooking method using heat-resistant plastic bags for food is suitable for preparing allergen-free meals during disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害時に被災者となった食物アレルギー患者は、栄養不足やアレルギー症状の発症により生きることも難しくなる可能性が非常に高い。 本研究の成果は,アレルゲンが含まれる料理を調理する鍋の中であっても,食品用で湯せん加熱可能なポリ袋を使用したパッククッキングにより,アレルゲン除去食を同時に調製可能であることを示唆している。食事作りに制限が多い災害時において,さらに配慮が必要なアレルギー患者の心身の健康を支え,楽しみを見いだすために,パッククッキングは合理的な調理法として活用が期待される。