Analysis of Effects on Social Network Construction and Behavioral Mechanisms in Co-eating among Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Hiroko  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 研究員 (00747321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 敦  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (90462530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 共食 / 会話行動 / 食事形式 / コミュニケーション支援 / 孤立防止 / 共食コミュニケーション / 多人数会話 / 社会的ネットワーク / 食事行動 / 孤食 / 共食会話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the behavior analysis of the co-eating of older adults, this study clarifies the effects of psychological health on meal time conversation. We conducted a dietary experiment in which the same menu was provided in individual and platter formats to four groups consisting of six older adults. From the recorded video, participant’s speech behaviors were annotated from the start of eating to 20 minutes. The subjects of analysis were the amount of speech and topics of the participants. The results revealed that during the meal, the speaker could easily secure a situation in which they continued to speak at a certain time, and the participants activated the interaction on the topic of cooking. This study found that co-eating conversation functions as a place to deepen mutual understanding among participants and to give the first meeting an opportunity to talk with each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢社会にあり,平均寿命の延伸に伴い人々は長い高齢期を過ごしている.高齢者の一人暮らし,あるいは夫婦のみで暮らす世帯が増加している現状において,社会的孤立が問題となっている.本研究は,食事コミュニケーションは人と人との絆を深める機能を持つとの仮説の下,実際の食事シーンにおける人の会話行動を分析し,高齢者が社会的ネットワークを効果的に形成できる共食の特徴を,人間行動科学的なエビデンスをもって示したところに社会的意義がある.