Project/Area Number |
18K02230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肌トラブル / 清拭 / 素材 / 乳幼児 / 拭き取り / タオル / ウエットティッシュ / ニット / 拭き取り用素材 / アンケート調査 / 摩擦刺激 / 摩擦力 / 押圧力 / 水平板法 / 圧縮特性 / 汚れ / 口拭き用素材 / 低刺激 / 摩擦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Towels, gauze, and wet sheets, which are commonly used as materials for skin wiping, were collected. The rate of increase in frictional force was calculated for samples in dry and wet conditions when the applied load was varied from 0.25N to 0.49N. The results showed that for most of the samples, the rate of increase was lower in the wet condition than in the dry condition. The irritation to the skin was examined from the frictional force and the pressing force by tactile force plate. The results showed that both frictional force and pressing pressure were smaller for the wet wiping materials than for the dry ones, and for thinner materials. Therefore, it is considered that wetting the thin material for wiping can reduce skin irritation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,『乳幼児の口周りの汚れの拭き取り』に着目し,乳幼児の口周りの汚れの拭き取りによる肌トラブルを避けるためには,どのような素材でどのように拭いたらよいかを検討したものである.想定している対象者は乳幼児であるが,皮膚が薄くて敏感肌の多い乳幼児の肌トラブル回避に役立つ情報は,アトピー性皮膚炎患者や乾燥肌の人,高齢者などをはじめ肌の弱い人だけでなく,健康な肌の人にとっても有用な情報になると考えられる.